China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Sri Lankans   -   China Embassy in Sri Lanka
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Sri Lankans 437
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Sri Lankans

#1 Radisson Blu Hotel Shanghai New World
        - Rated by 11 Sri Lankans - Lowest Price $105

#2 The Bund Riverside Hotel
        - Rated by 8 Sri Lankans - Lowest Price $60

#3 InterContinental Shanghai Pudong Hotel
        - Rated by 5 Sri Lankans - Lowest Price $223

#4 Shanghai Marriott Hotel City Centre
        - Rated by 3 Sri Lankans - Lowest Price $126

#5 Narada Boutique Hotel Shanghai Yu Garden
        - Rated by 3 Sri Lankans - Lowest Price $98

#6 New World Beijing Hotel
        - Rated by 3 Sri Lankans - Lowest Price $124

#7 Hotel Kapok Beijing
        - Rated by 4 Sri Lankans - Lowest Price $83

#8 Citadines Central Xi'an
        - Rated by 3 Sri Lankans - Lowest Price $54

#9 Dorsett Shanghai
        - Rated by 3 Sri Lankans - Lowest Price $77

#10 Holiday Inn Express Shanghai Zhabei
        - Rated by 4 Sri Lankans - Lowest Price $56

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Sri Lankans

#1 Beijing
        - 110 Sri Lankans Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 133 Sri Lankans Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Guangzhou
        - 69 Sri Lankans Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#4 Shenzhen
        - 33 Sri Lankans Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#5 Xian
        - 11 Sri Lankans Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#6 Qingdao
        - 10 Sri Lankans Have Stayed in Qingdao Hotels

#7 Hangzhou
        - 6 Sri Lankans Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#8 Kunming
        - 12 Sri Lankans Have Stayed in Kunming Hotels

#9 Suzhou
        - 6 Sri Lankans Have Stayed in Suzhou Hotels

#10 Foshan
        - 3 Sri Lankans Have Stayed in Foshan Hotels

Official Visa Information for Sri Lankans Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Sri Lankans
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Sri Lankans
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Sri Lankans
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Sri Lankans

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Sri Lanka
    China Embassy Address in Sri Lanka
    China Embassy Open Hours in Sri Lanka
    China Embassy Phone Number in Sri Lanka
    China Embassy Website in Sri Lanka
    China Visa Application Forms for Sri Lankans
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Sri Lankans

Basic Documents

  (1) Passport

  Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

  (2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

  (3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to non-Sri Lankan)

  If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

  (4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

  If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

L Visa

For Group Tourist Visa (at least 5 persons)

1.A letter from the local travel agency or other travel organizer.

“Invitation Letter for Tourist Group” from Chinese Tourist Bureau

2.Travel itinerary

3. Company covering letter for each member(if applicable)

4. Copy of latest month personal bank statement (only 1 page per person)

For Individual Tourist Visa

1.A letter from the local travel agency or other travel organizer.

“Invitation Letter for Tourist” from Chinese Tourist Bureau

2.Travel itinerary

3.Company covering letter for each member(if applicable)

4.Less than three pages of the copy of Financial support document or copy latest month personal bank statement(please bring the latest 3 months original one)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Sri Lankans

Basic Documents

  (1) Passport

  Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

  (2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

  (3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to non-Sri Lankan)

  If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

  (4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

  If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

F Visa

1.Original “Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit” or “Confirmation Letter of Invitation”from Duly Authorized Unit

2.An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation should contain:

 (1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

 (2) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

3.Local company covering letter (company address, telephone number and the detailed

visiting purpose should be correctly and clearly stated)

4.Financial support documents

M Visa

1.Original “Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit” or “Confirmation Letter of Invitation”from Duly Authorized Unit (applicable to non-frequent travelers to China)

2.Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation or other invitation letters issued by relevant entity or individual(applicable to frequent travelers to China)

The invitation letter should contain:

  a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

  b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

3.Local company covering letter (company address, telephone number and detailed visiting purpose should be correctly and clearly stated)

4.Less than three pages of the copy of local company bank statement (please bring the latest 3 months original one)

5.Copy of Business Registration Certificate

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Sri Lankans

Basic Documents

  (1) Passport

  Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

  (2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

  (3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to non-Sri Lankan)

  If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

  (4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

  If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

1.The destination visa copy

2.An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region

3.Local company covering letter(company address, telephone number and the detailed visiting purpose should be correctly and clearly stated)

4.Financial support documents.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Sri Lankans

No visa- free transit available

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application form


Embassy of the People's Republic of China in Sri Lanka

Add: 381A, Bauddhaloka Mawatha, Colombo 7, Sri Lanka

Web:http://lk.china-embassy.org/eng/

Office Hours: Monday--Friday (EXCEPT holidays)

(Morning) 09:30--12:00; (Afternoon) 15:00--17:00

Tel: 0094-779288949 or 0094-11-2688610

http://www.visaforchina.org/DEL_EN/upload/Attach/mrbj/280709.pdf

Back to Top